October 17 is Veterans Day in Georgia – highlighted by Euronews Georgia
October 17 is Veterans Day. In connection with this date the State Service of Veterans Affairs held an official reception, which was attended by prime-minister, Irakli Gharibashvili, Minister of Defense of Georgia, Juansher Burchuladze, other officials, CEO of Wounded Warrior Support Foundation, David Mamulaishvili, as well as veterans and other invited guests. Director of State Service of Veterans Affairs, Koba Kobaladze mentioned WWSF in his welcome speech and thanked the fund for its valuable support to veterans since 2018.
As of November 17 2023, WWSF supported 14 veterans by financing expensive urgent medical treatments in the amount of 101K GEL. These were fully financed cases such as urgent medical treatment in German clinic, prosthesis of lower limbs and other medical services including provision with medicines. Besides this WWSF purchased the latest technology medical equipment for War Veterans Clinical Hospital. The amount of this financial support makes 121K GEL. The new equipment enables the hospital to offer quite expensive medical services to veterans free of charge. Tenths of veterans got the needed medical assistance so far.
According to General Director of WWSF, David Mamulaishvili one of the future plans and wishes of the fund is creating a psycho-social rehabilitation program for supporting veterans.